Search Decisions
[…] APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

Copies of the Air Force evaluations were forwarded to applicant’s counsel on 8 May 2009 for review and response.  As of this date, no response has been received by this office.

___________________________________________________________________

FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS OF THE BOARD

1.	The application was not filed within three years after the alleged error or injustice was discovered, or reasonably could have been discovered, as required by Section 1552, Title 10, United States Code (10 USC 1552), and Air Force Instruction 36-2603.  

2.  Although we find the application untimely, that conclusion does not end our consideration of the request.  The governing statute provides that the Correction Board “…may excuse a failure to file within three years after discovery if it finds it to be in the interest of justice.” (10 USC 1552b).  We believe the intent of this provision of the statute is to provide the Board with the flexibility to consider all the facts and circumstances of a case regardless of the time that has passed since the incident giving rise to the appeal.